PRIVACY POLICY2018-01-24T17:43:15+00:00

PRIVACY POLICY

CAREY INDUSTRIAL PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Introduction

Carey Industrial is committed to respecting and providing privacy and protection for all personal information gathered. We follow the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and all other applicable laws governing privacy.

This Privacy Policy sets out our policies on the management of personal information. Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable individual which may include your name, address, telephone number or email address.

  1. Why is personal information collected?

Personal information is collected where we believe it is necessary to do so in order to effectively carry on our business activities. This information enables us to provide you with goods and services and to improve and personalise our services to you. Your personal information can be updated or changed at any time by contacting Carey Industrial in writing in any of the ways outlined in section 14 below.

  1. How is personal information collected?

Personal information may be collected through your interactions and transactions with Carey Industrial. Examples of this are when you place an order for goods or services or apply for credit from us. Personal information will only be accepted from the person to whom the information corresponds unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. If sensitive personal information is collected about a person, the consent of that person will be obtained whenever it is appropriate or necessary to do so.

  1. What kinds of personal information does Carey Industrial collect?

The kinds of personal information Carey Industrial may collect include your name, address, telephone number, job responsibilities, email address, bank account details, credit card details, details of your usage of our website and consumer credit information (provided that the collection is expressly consented to and for a purpose related to an application for consumer credit).

  1. What are the consequences of not providing personal information to us?

Wherever it is lawful and practicable to do so, you will have the option to not identify yourself when entering into transactions with Carey Industrial. However, if you do not provide us with the personal information requested, it may sometimes affect our ability to provide goods and services to you and in some cases it may even mean we are unable to provide goods or services to you at all.

  1. How and why is the information used or disclosed?

Personal information will only be used or disclosed in the carrying on of our business activities and we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware information is being collected about you, even if it has been collected from somewhere or someone else.

We will not sell your personal information to any third party for their unrelated independent use. However, we do engage third party service providers to perform functions for us such as supplying goods for re-sale to our customers, mailing correspondence, delivering goods sold, undertaking external audits and carrying out market research. Sometimes it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to those third parties so they can perform their functions for us and we will disclose your personal information to them whenever required or permitted by law to do so. Where is it appropriate to do so, we will also rely on the related bodies corporate exemption in the Privacy Act and any other applicable exemptions in the Privacy Act or in other legislation.

If you will not permit us to share your personal information with these third parties, we may sometimes be unable to provide certain goods or services to you.

Your personal information may also be used for direct marketing purposes.  Please note that you may opt-out at any time from marketing communications, including targeted advertising messages, by following an ‘opt-out’ option provided in the relevant communication or by contacting us by email, phone or post in accordance with section 14 below.

  1. Is the personal information we hold accurate?

Carey Industrial will take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date. When providing us with personal information or updating your information it is your responsibility to supply the correct information and to inform us when your personal information changes. From time to time we may contact you to check that your personal information is up to date.

  1. How personal information is kept secure?

Carey Industrial will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If your personal information is no longer required, we will take steps to permanently destroy or de-identify the information.

  1. Can you access or seek correction of your personal information?

You are entitled to seek access to your personal information or seek correction of any of your personal information that is held by us by contacting us directly. If you request access to your personal information, we will generally agree to do so. However, we may decline to do so in those circumstances set out in the Australian Privacy Principles. Where we decline your request for access to your personal information, we will provide our reasons to you.

  1. How can you make a complaint and how will it be dealt with?

You are entitled to make a complaint about the handling of your personal information or a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by contacting the Privacy Officer in accordance with section 14 below. All complaints will be treated seriously, confidentially and promptly. After your complaint has been made Carey Industrial’ Privacy Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the status and outcome of your complaint.

Where is it apparent that there is a privacy breach, all efforts will be made to contain the breach, evaluate the risks associated with the breach and prevent future breaches. In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

  1. Dealing with personal information on Carey Industrial’ website

11.1     How is personal information automatically received on our website?

Some personal information is automatically received and sometimes collected from you when you visit our website. Carey Industrial and the host of the website (Site Host) receive and may collect the name of the domain from which you access the internet, the internet protocol address of the computer you are using, the browser software you use and your operating system, the date and time you access the website, the geographic location from which you access the website and the internet address of the website from which you link directly to our website. Carey Industrial or the Site Host may use this information to monitor the usage of the website. All the information automatically captured provides the Site Host and us with the ability to enhance the search and shopping experiences of our customers and to determine aggregate information about our user base and their usage patterns.

When you click on links and banners on the Carey Industrial website that take you to third party websites you will be subject to that third party’s privacy policy. While Carey Industrial supports the protection of privacy on the internet, we cannot be held responsible for the actions of any third parties and the consequences of you accessing their websites. We encourage you to read the posted privacy policy of any and every site you visit, whether you are linking from our website or browsing on your own.

11.2     What personal information does Carey Industrial collect on its website?

In general, you can browse our website without revealing any personal information other than the information automatically collected. However, once you register or otherwise provide more specific personal information, you are no longer anonymous to Carey Industrial and the Site Host. During registration or order entry processes, you may give Carey Industrial or the Site Host general identity information about yourself (e.g. your name, company name, business address, business telephone number or business email address) and more detailed information for specific purposes (e.g. special interest in products or industries, your job responsibilities or shipping and payment preferences for online purchases). As you browse our site, Carey Industrial or the Site Host may collect certain information about how you use the site regardless of any registration.

11.3     How does Carey Industrial use the personal information collected on its website?

Carey Industrial and the Site Host uses the information collected to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests and behaviours to better understand and serve our customers. We also capture metrics on the number of visitors to the website to assist in determining our server capacity needs.

  1. Application of this policy

This policy applies to all situations in which Carey Industrial collects your personal information, including but not limited to collection via this website. When you do business with us, subscribe to one of our services or otherwise provide your personal information to us, you consent to us using your personal information in the manner described in this privacy policy.

  1. Contacting us

You can contact Carey Industrial about your personal information in any of the following ways:

  1. What happens if this privacy policy changes?

Carey Industrial reserves the right to amend this privacy policy at any time without notice. If we update or change this policy, the amended policy will be posted on our website as a replacement to this publication.